Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to assist you in understanding the purposes for which we collect, use, disclose the information or data you have provided to us, or we obtain through the Extension "AlarmDJ".

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices. This Privacy statement will be available on https://AlarmDJ.com/privacy will be applicable for the users of "AlarmDJ" extension only.

"AlarmDJ" uses and makes all attempts to protect all information when you use our Extension. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Extension. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the change in this Privacy Policy. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of these changes. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed to be your acceptance of these changes.

The use of any terms such as, "We", "Our", "Us" "it's" etc., in this "Privacy Policy" will deemed to be the representation of "AlarmDJ". Also, use of any term such as, "You", "Your", "They", "Their" etc. will deem to be a representation of the users of the "AlarmDJ"

Information We Collect:

"AlarmDJ" extension doesn’t collect any personal information and doesn’t send any kind of data to our server. Any data collected through your device will be saved on local computer. We don’t collect any personal information, Personal information means, including but not limited to First Name, Last Name, age, contact information etc. "AlarmDJ" is an online alarm clock that plays your MP3 files and YouTube videos of your choice. It works in Chrome and works offline as well.

The website(alarmdj.com) of "AlarmDJ" extension may use Google Analytics and HotJar Analytics tool only. And any of those analytics tool will not collect any personal information defined under this privacy policy.

Our systems also may collect information about your operating system, IP address, and anonymous usage data, so we can deliver a better experience. We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others.

Non-personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, "non-personal data" means information that does not directly identify the user. Additionally, non-personal data means "aggregate" and "de-personalized" information, which is data "AlarmDJ" collects about the use of "AlarmDJ" users, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed. We do not disclose any non-personal information to anyone outside our company.

While using this Extension, the Chrome Extension Store may use cookies, unique device identifier codes, software and hardware information, browser information, time zone and usage information or other technology to collect and process the information about you, and we may have access to it. We have no control over the Chrome Extension Store’s collection or use of information and cannot change what information is made available to us by the Chrome Extension Store.

We may collect your device id via Google Analytics or through HotJar Analytics tools or by a third party analytics tool. User’s device id is required in order to know how many users use any given feature. We do not use your device id for any purpose.

In addition to this, if you do not want to be subject to these technologies, please do not use or access our services.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection:

We take children’s privacy seriously. Our Extension "AlarmDJ" complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the local territory of every user. We don’t collect any personal information from the children. We will not collect, store or use any personal information in any way from the children.

Cookies Policy:

"AlarmDJ" does not use any cookies directly to collect or store any information.

Software (Software Extensions, Extensions etc.):

We don't collect any personal information in our Extension or software. You can add the "AlarmDJ" to your Chrome browser using Chrome Extension store. We never collect any personal data. All saved data are saved in your local storage and is only synced with your chrome browser. We never see this data.

Information we may Disclose:

In the following circumstances, we may disclose your Non-Personal data according to your wish or regulations by law:
  • Your prior permission.
  • By the application of law within or outside your country of residence, legal process, litigation requests.
  • By requests from public and governmental authorities.
  • To protect our legal rights and interests.
  • To secure the information against unauthorized access or disclosure "AlarmDJ" takes all the reasonable steps.

In no event, we do not sell trade, rent or otherwise transfer your any identifiable information to any third parties except the above circumstances

If you are located in the European economic area, we may process your non-personal information for the above purposes when

  • You have clearly consented to the use of your information.
  • We may need your non-personal information to provide you with services or to respond to your inquiries.
  • We have a legal obligation to use your non-personal information
  • We have a legitimate interest in using your non-personal information to ensure and improve the safety, security, and performance of our service.

"AlarmDJ" does not share any of your identifiable or transactional information with any person or entity, other than as set out in this policy. No other third party receives your personally identifiable information or other transactional data. In no circumstances "AlarmDJ" do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for marketing without your permission.

Third Parties Access to Information:

We do not serve any third party advertisements , Our "AlarmDJ" only available via Chrome Extension Store. We do not share any personal information collected from our user’s activity to third parties including but not limited to Google analytics or HotJar analytics tool.

Links within Extension:

Our extension may have external links such as link of our website alarmdj.com these links are only available on the title screen and/or in the description or about section.

Security

We take all reasonable and necessary steps to protect the information provided by you from unauthorized access. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect your information obtained by us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If you have any questions about security on our Extension, you can submit us an email on arnon.eilat@gmail.com

Governing Law and Jurisdiction:

This Privacy Policy and its interpretation and operation are governed solely by the law of your local territory. We and each user may submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the local territory of the users. This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the Israeli "The Protection of Privacy Law,5741-1981(PPL) EU GDPR and other applicable international data protection law.

Changes:

To add, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy "AlarmDJ" reserves full right, at any time, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Extension and without any prior notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its policies.

Acceptance of This Policy:

By using the "AlarmDJ" Extension, you authorize your acceptance to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Extension. Your continuous use of this Extension will be deemed to be your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us:

If you have any suggestion, opinions or questions regarding the Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the following email address: arnon.eilat@gmail.com

FYI: Please note that the content of this page can be changed without any prior notice.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on Aug 30, 2018